U SPORTS Women’s Volleyball Championship Presented By Jason Rinaldi, Pandas No. 1 seed

U SPORTS Women’s Volleyball Championship Presented By Jason Rinaldi, Pandas No. 1 seed

U SPORTS Communications

TORONTO – The Alberta Golden Bears (men’s hockey), UBC Thunderbirds (women’s hockey), Trinity Western Spartans (men’s volleyball) and Alberta Pandas (women’s volleyball) have all been named tournament favourites for the upcoming 2017 U SPORTS Championships, all part of #CHAMPSZN. 

The seedings were announced Sunday for four U SPORTS Championships this week in men’s hockey, women’s hockey, men’s volleyball and women’s volleyball.  

The 2017 U SPORTS Cavendish Farms University Cup will be hosted by the UNB Varsity Reds for the first time since welcoming back-to-back events in 2011 and 2012, while the Alberta Golden Bears host the 2017 U SPORTS FOG Men’s Volleyball Championship for the first time since 2009. The Queen’s Gaels and Ryerson Rams, hosts of the 2017 U SPORTS Women’s Hockey Championship and 2017 U SPORTS Women’s Volleyball Championship Presented By Jason Rinaldi, respectively, will organize the national competitions for the first time in program history.  

The hockey tournaments both get under way Thursday – at the Aitken University Centre in Fredericton, N.B. (men’s hockey) and the Strathcona Paper Centre in Napanee, Ont., (women’s hockey), while the volleyball championships commence Friday at the Saville Community Sports Centre in Edmonton (men’s volleyball) and the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto (women’s volleyball).  

Championship games are scheduled for 1 p.m. AT (12 p.m. ET) in men’s hockey, 4 p.m. ET in women’s volleyball, 7 p.m. ET in in women’s hockey and 6 p.m. MT (8 p.m. ET) in men’s volleyball. The semifinals (12 and 4 p.m. AT/11 a.m. and 3 p.m. ET Saturday) as well as the final of the University Cup will be broadcast live on Sportsnet 360 and SN Now.  

Remaining games from all competitions will be webcast on USPORTS.LIVE 

NOTES: Complete championship previews will follow on Tuesday for men’s and women’s hockey, followed by men’s and women’s volleyball on Wednesday. The 2017 U SPORTS All-Canadian Awards galas are set for Wednesday evening for three of the four championships, with the men’s volleyball All-Canadian Awards breakfast scheduled for Thursday morning.   

 

2017 U SPORTS Women’s Volleyball Championship Presented By Jason Rinaldi

(Mattamy Athletic Centre, Ryerson University) 

Rounding out the draw for the Women’s Volleyball Championship, the No.1 Alberta Pandas (Canada West champions) will be joined in Toronto by the No. 2 McMaster Marauders (OUA champions), No.3 UBC Thunderbirds (Canada West finalists), No.4 Montreal Carabins (RSEQ Champions), No.5 Dalhousie Tigers (AUS Champions), No.6 Western Mustangs (OUA finalists), No.7 Trinity Western Spartans (Canada West bronze medalists), and No.8 Ryerson Rams (OUA 4th place/hosts). 

The Pandas (22-2 regular season) were tabbed as the team to beat after earning the school’s 11th conference gold medal and first since 2012, via a 3-1 victory on home court over UBC on Saturday. Alberta last won the U SPORTS Women’s Volleyball title in 2007, after capturing six straight from 1995-2000. 

 

SEEDING  

Team (playoff finish: regular season record / playoff record)

1. Alberta Pandas (Canada West champions: 22-2 / 2-0)

2. McMaster Marauders (OUA champions: 16-3 / 3-0)

3. UBC Thunderbirds (Canada West finalists: 20-4 / 3-1)

4. Montreal Carabins (RSEQ Champions: 15-5 / 4-0)

5. Dalhousie Tigers (AUS Champions: 19-1 / 2-0)

6. Western Mustangs (OUA finalists: 15-4 / 2-1)

7. Trinity Western Spartans (Canada West bronze medalists: 21-3 / 3-1)

8. Ryerson Rams (OUA 4th place/hosts: 15-4 / 1-2)

 

SCHEDULE & RESULTS (All times ET)

 

Wednesday March 15

7:00 p.m. 2017 U SPORTS Women’s Volleyball All-Canadian Awards

 

Friday, March 17

12:00 p.m. Quarter-final #1: No.2 McMaster vs. No.7 Trinity Western (USPORTS.LIVE)

2:00 p.m. Quarter-final #2: No.3 UBC vs No.6 Western (USPORTS.LIVE)

6:00 p.m. Quarter-final #3: No.1 Alberta vs. No.8 Ryerson (USPORTS.LIVE)

8:00 p.m. Quarter-final #4: No.4 Montreal vs. No.5 Dalhousie (USPORTS.LIVE)

 

Saturday, March 18

12:00 p.m. Consolation #1: Loser QF #1 vs. Loser QF #2 (USPORTS.LIVE)

2:00 p.m. Consolation #2: Loser QF #3 vs. Loser QF #4 (USPORTS.LIVE

6:00 p.m. Semifinal #1: Winner QF #1 vs. Winner QF #2 (USPORTS.LIVE)

8:00 p.m. Semifinal #2: Winner QF #3 vs. Winner QF #4 (USPORTS.LIVE)

 

Sunday, March 19

10:00 a.m. 5th place (USPORTS.LIVE)

1:00 p.m. Bronze medal (USPORTS.LIVE)

4:00 p.m. Championship final (USPORTS.LIVE)