Six Canada West players named to U Sports hockey roster

Six Canada West players named to U Sports hockey roster

U Sports Communications

TORONTO –U Sports unveiled Monday its roster for a two-game exhibition series between the U Sports men’s hockey all-stars and Canada’s National Junior Team prospects.

The two-game set, which was announced last month, will take place at the Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau, home of the QMJHL’s Blainville-Boisbriand Armada, on Monday, Dec. 12 at 7 p.m. ET and Tuesday, Dec. 13 at 1 p.m. ET as part of the National Junior Team’s preparation for the 41st IIHF World Junior Championship in Toronto and Montreal (Dec. 26 – Jan. 5). 

The 23-player U Sports lineup – all but one with CHL experience - is comprised of 11 standouts from the OUA conference and six apiece from the AUS and Canada West leagues. Twelve of the 23 players have represented U Sports against the World Junior hopefuls in the past, including 11 returnees from last year’s inaugural national all-star squad which split the two-game series, winning the first game 5-4 in a shootout. The OUA contingent will look to make their case for a spot on the 2017 Winter Universiade roster, with head coach Brett Gibson also serving as the FISU Games bench boss. 

“It is a fantastic opportunity for these 23 U Sports athletes from across the country to showcase how great of a product we have,” said Gibson. “It also comes with a great responsibility to be a small part of the preparation for our Canadian under-20 team in their quest for a gold medal.”

Protecting the U Sports net in Boisbriand will be goaltenders Kevin Bailie from Queen’s, Corbin Boes from Dalhousie and Jordon Cooke from Saskatchewan, who all suited up in last year’s event.

Boes, in his third season with the Tigers, leads the nation in save percentage (.933) while Cooke sits third in goals-against average (1.98) among goaltenders with at least 10 games played. 

On defence, the eight-member unit includes Spencer Abraham of Queen’s, Tim Campbell of Lethbridge, Nathan Chiarlitti of McGill, Martin Lefebvre of UQTR, Kendall McFaull of Saskatchewan, Jordan Murray of UNB, Geoff Schemitsch of Acadia and Derek Sheppard of York. 

Murray, who was named the AUS nominee for last season’s BLG Award as Male Athlete of the Year, ranks first in scoring by defencemen with nine goals and 28 points in 18 games this season. 

McFaull and Schemitsch are both former NHL draft picks. McFaull was selected by Atlanta in the sixth round in 2010 (155th overall) after skating for Moose Jaw in the OHL, while Schemitsch was chosen by Tampa Bay in the fourth round in 2010 (96th overall) after five OHL seasons with Owen Sound and Oshawa. 

The 12 forwards selected are Guillaume Asselin of UQTR, Holden Cook of StFX, Jamie Crooks of Alberta, Jordan DePape of Manitoba, Michael Fine of Ryerson, Olivier Hinse of Concordia, Philippe Maillet of UNB, Michael McNamee of Carleton, Elgin Pearce of Calgary, Mathieu Pompei of McGill, Allain Saulnier of Moncton and Brett Welychka of Carleton.  

Saulnier, who spent four seasons in the QMJHL with Moncton, recorded a U Sports-leading 33 points in 18 games during the first half of the regular season. 

Asselin, who starred in the QMJHL with Montreal and Chicoutimi, was voted U Sports player of the year in 2015-16 playing for UQTR. The former Juniors and Saguenéens forward has 12 goals in 10 games for the Patriotes. 

 

U SPORTS ROSTER

            

No.      Name                           University       Hometown                HT       WT      Age Elig.

 

Goaltenders

30        Kevin Bailie*               Queen’s           Belleville, Ont.             6’3”     195      24        4

1          Corbin Boes*               Dalhousie        Saskatoon, Sask            6’3”     224      23        3

29        Jordon Cooke*            Saskatchewan     Leduc, Alta.                5’10”   180      23        3

 

Defencemen

9          Spencer Abraham*      Queen’s           Campbellville, Ont.      5’10”   178      23        3

5          Tim Campbell*           Lethbridge       Thornhill, Ont.             6’1”     195      25        5

15        Nathan Chiarlitti          McGill             Maple, Ont.                  5’11”   190      24        4

22        Martin Lefebvre*         UQTR              Terrebonne, Que.         5’11”   185      24        4 

2          Kendall McFaull          Saskatchewan  Rosetown, Sask.             6’3”     210      24        4

4          Jordan Murray*            UNB                Riverview, N.B.           6’1”     205      23        4

3          Geoff Schemitsch        Acadia             Thornhill, Ont.             6’2”     195      24        4

6          Derek Sheppard           York                Ajax, Ont.                    6’1”     215      22        3

 

Forwards 

11        Guillaume Asselin*     UQTR              Quebec City, Que.          5’11”   195      24        4

14        Holden Cook               StFX                Oshawa, Ont.               6’0”     180      22        2

10        Jamie Crooks              Alberta             Vermilion, Alta.           5’11”   181      24        4

19        Jordan DePape*          Manitoba         Winnipeg, Man.              6’0”     190      24        4 

20        Michael Fine**           Ryerson           Toronto, Ont.               6’0”     201      25        5

18        Olivier Hinse*             Concordia        Sherbrooke, Que.         6’2”     217      25        5

16        Philippe Maillet           UNB                Terrebonne, Que.         5’10”   190      24        4

12        Michael McNamee*     Carleton           Perth, Ont.                   6’2”     197      24        4

7          Elgin Pearce               Calgary             Port Coquitlam, B.C.    6’0”     175      24        4

21        Mathieu Pompei           McGill             Laval, Que.                  5’7”     166      25        5

8          Allain Saulnier             Moncton          Cap-Pelé, N.B.             5’11”   180      24        4

17        Brett Welychka             Carleton           London, Ont.               5’10”   188      22        2

 

*Returning player from 2015

**Fine played for the CIS Toronto Selects (Ryerson, Toronto, & York All-Stars) in the 2014 event

 

COACHING STAFF

 

Head Coach: Brett Gibson (Queen’s University)

Assistant Coach: Mark Howell (University of Calgary)

Assistant Coach: Marc-Etienne Hubert (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières)

Assistant Coach: Brad Peddle (St. Francis Xavier University)

Trainer: James Sawchuk (Queen’s University)

Equipment Manager: Trevor Black (University of Waterloo)

Equipment Manager: Jean Huynh (McGill University)

 

CHL EXPERIENCE

            

Goaltenders

Kevin Bailie                 Oshawa (2008-09 / 2011-12), London (2012-13)

Corbin Boes                 Brandon (2010-11 / 2012-13), Lethbridge (2013-14), Portland (2013-14) 

Jordon Cooke              Kelowna (2010-11 / 2013-14)

 

Defencemen

Spencer Abraham        Brampton (2010-11 / 2012-13), Erie (2012-13 / 2013-14)

Tim Campbell              Guelph (2008-09 / 2010-11)

Nathan Chiarlitti          Sarnia (2008-09 / 2011-12), Owen Sound (2012-13)

Martin Lefebvre           Quebec (2008-09 / 2012-13)

Kendall McFaull          Moose Jaw (2009-10 / 2012-13)

Jordan Murray             Acadie-Bathurst (2010-11 / 2011-12), Drummondville (2012-13)

Geoff Schemitsch        Owen Sound (2009-10 / 2011-12), Oshawa (2011-12 / 2012-13)

Derek Sheppard           Gatineau (2012-13 / 2013-14)

 

Forwards 

Guillaume Asselin       Montreal (2008-09 / 2009-10), Chicoutimi (2010-11 / 2012-13) 

Holden Cook               Owen Sound (2010-11 / 2014-15)

Jamie Crooks               Saskatoon (08-09 / 09-10), Chilliwack (09-10 / 10-11), Victoria (11-12 / 12-13)

Jordan DePape             Brandon (2009-10), Kamloops (2009-10 / 2012-13), Red Deer (2012-13) 

Michael Fine              Sault Ste. Marie (07-08 / 09-10), Kingston (09-10 / 10-11), Saginaw (11-12)

Olivier Hinse              Victo. (08-09 / 09-10), Que. (09-10 / 11-12), Sherb. (11-12),                                                     B.-Boisbriand (11-12)

Philippe Maillet            Victoriaville (2009-10 / 2012-13)

Michael McNamee       Quebec (2011-12), Sherbrooke (2012-13)

Elgin Pearce                 Kootenay (2009-10 / 2012-13), Medicine Hat (2012-13)

Mathieu Pompei           MJAHL product – Yarmouth Mariners

Allain Saulnier             Moncton (2009-10 / 2012-13)

Brett Welychka             London (2010-11 / 2014-15), Belleville (2014-15) 

 

Historical Results – U Sports/CIS All-stars vs. Canadian World Junior prospects

 

U Sports/CIS national all-star team

 

2016 Boisbriand, Que. U Sports All-Stars vs. Canada NJT (two-game series)

2015 Toronto               Game 1: CIS All-Stars 5, Canada NJT 4 (SO)

                                   Game 2: Canada NJT 5, CIS All-Stars 0

 

CIS Selects (schools & conferences)

 

2014 Toronto   Game 1: Canada NJT 10, CIS Toronto Selects (Ryerson/Toronto/York) 3

                      Game 2: Canada NJT 3, CIS Toronto Selects 0

2013 Toronto   CIS Toronto Selects 3, Canada NJT 0

2012 Calgary   Game 1: Alberta 4, Canada NJT 1

                      Game 2: Canada NJT 2,

                                   Canada West Selects (Alberta/Calgary/ Lethbridge/Mt. Royal) 0       

2011 Calgary   Canada NJT 7, Canada West Selects (Calgary/Lethbridge) 4

2010 Toronto   Canada NJT 6, OUA All-Stars 2 

2009 Regina    CIS Saskatchewan All-Stars (Regina/Saskatchewan) 4, Canada NJT 2