2017 U SPORTS Swimming Championships: Thunderbirds continue to dominate

2017 U SPORTS Swimming Championships: Thunderbirds continue to dominate

U SPORTS Communications

SHERBROOKE, Que.– The UBC Thunderbirds blew away the competition, making it to the podium in almost every event on the second day of finals at the the 2017 U SPORTS Swimming Championships. They took the lead with more than 500 points per standing, nearly150 points ahead of Montreal in the women’s standings and more than 100 points ahead of Toronto in the men’s. 

The UBC men’s team made quite an impression thanks to Coleman Allen’s two gold medals in the 50 and 200m butterfly as well as those won by Markus Thormeyer and Yuri Kisil in the 100m backstroke and 50m freestyle, respectively.

The Montreal Carabins continue to dominate in the women’s standings. The team took the first three places in the 50m butterfly and Katerine Savard beat her compatriot Sandrine Mainville, shattering the previous record with a time of 25.86. Mainville came back strong in the 50m freestyle, this time followed by her sister Arianne, making it a double win for the Carabins and setting a new record of 24.39. Savard won her second medal of the evening in the 400m freestyle, finishing after Danica Ludlow of the Calgary Dinos, and Sophie Marois took home silver in the 200m butterfly.

The queen of the backstroke, Olympic bronze medalist Kylie Masse of the Toronto Varsity Blues, repeated  her feat from the day before, beating her own record twice in one day, this time in the 100m with a time of 56.80.

Nick Kostiuk of the Alberta Golden Bears won his second gold medal in the breaststroke, simultaneously dethroning the two-time defending champion in the 200m, Toronto’s Eli Wall, with a time of 2:08.19. On the women’s side, UBC’s Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson came out ahead, winning with a time of 2:22.28. 

In a surprising turn of events, Victoria’s Eric Hedlin pulled ahead from the back in the 400m freestyle to steal the gold from the two-time defending champion, UBC’s Keegan Zanatta, by two hundredths of a second with a time of 3:45.07. 

The UBC Thunderbirds finished strong, setting two new championship records in the 4x200m freestyle relay. The UBC women’s team went above and beyond with a time of 7:54.86, while the men improved their mark in addition to setting a new Canadian record with a time of 7:08.50.

Tomorrow will be the third and final day of the competition and will include the 100m freestyle, the 50m breaststroke and the 4x100m medley relay. Preliminaries will be held at 10:00 a.m. ET and the finals will take place at 6:00 p.m ET. 

 

DAY 2 TEAM STANDINGS 

 

Women 

1. UBC 508.5 points

2. Montreal 360

3. Toronto 278.5

4. Calgary 234

5. Alberta 152

6. Regina 135.5

7. Laval 99.5

8. Western 74.5

9. Dalhousie 71.5

10. McGill 71

11. McMaster66

12. Manitoba 36

13. UQAM 35.5

14. Victoria 35

15. Guelph 27

16. Wilfrid Laurier 26.5

17. Brock 22

18. Laurentian 20

T19. Waterloo 18

T19.Memorial 18

21. Sherbrooke 16

22. Ottawa 12

23. Lethbridge 5

 

Men (Nelson C. Hart Trophy) 

1. UBC 520.5 points

2. Toronto 413.5

3. Calgary 290

4. Western 201

5. Alberta 139,5

6. Montréal 124

7. Laval 99

8. Regina 88

9. Victoria 78

10. McGill 77

11. Ottawa 63.5

12. Guelph 63

13. Sherbrooke 51

14. Laurentian 35.5

15. Dalhousie 32

16. McMaster 15

17. Waterloo 12

18. Acadia 9

19. Lethbridge 4.5

20. Mount Allison 4

19. Queen's 2

20. York 1

 
 
 

INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS (Saturday)

Women 100m back

1. Kylie Masse, Toronto, 56,80 (U SPORTS Championships record)

2. Ingrid Wilm, UBC, 58,11

3. Phoebe Lenderyou, Dalhousie, 1:00,17

   Camille Bergeron-Miron, Montréal, 1:00,17

 

Men 100m back

1. Markus Thormeyer, UBC, 52,50

2. Robert Hill, Calgary, 53,22

3. Noah Choboter, Regina, 53,58

 

Women 50m butterfly

1. Katerine Savard, Montréal, 25,86 (U SPORTS Championships record)

2. Sandrine Mainville, Montréal, 26,57

3 Marie-Lou Lapointe, Montréal, 26,94

 

Men 50m butterfly

1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 23,66

2. Pascal-Hugo Caron-Cantin, Laval, 23,85

3. Luke Peddie, UBC, 23,86

 

Women 400m freestyle

1. Danica Ludlow, Calgary, 4:06,62

2. Katerine Savard, Montréal, 4:07,28

3. Megan Dalke, UBC, 4:08,31

 

Men 400m freestyle

1. Eric Hedlin, Victoria, 3:45,07

2. Keegan Zanatta, UBC, 3:45,09

3. Peter Brothers, Calgary, 3:48,08

 

Women 200m breaststroke

1. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:22,28

2. Tianna Rissling, Calgary, 2:23,40

3. Kelsey Wog, Manitoba, 2:24,92

 

Men 200m breaststroke

1. Nick Kostiuk, Alberta, 2:08,19

2. Eli Wall, Toronto, 2:09,48

3. Jonathan Brown, UBC, 2:11,28

 

Women 50m freestyle

1. Sandrine Mainville, Montréal, 24,39 (U SPORTS Championships record)

2. Ariane Mainville, Montréal, 25,17

3. Charis Huddle, Western, 25,47 

 

Men 50m freestyle

1. Yuri Kisil, UBC, 21,62

2. Scott McGillivray, Toronto, 22,02

3. Cameron Kidd, Toronto, 22,06

 

Women 200m butterfly

1. Hannah Genich, Toronto, 2:11,33

2. Sophie Marois, Montréal, 2:12,33

3. Eva Madar, Regina, 2:12,40

 Jacomie Strydom, UBC, 2:12,40

 

Men 200m butterfly

1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 1:56,27

2. Montana Champagne, Ottawa, 1:56,85

3. Osvald Nitski, Toronto, 1:58,65

 

Women 4 x 200m relay freestyle (U SPORTS Championships record)

1. UBC, 7:54,86

( Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, Ingrid Wilm, Maia Brundage, Megan Dalke)

2. Montréal, 8:01,35

(Ariane Mainville, Sandrine Mainville, Marie-Lou Lapointe, Katerine Savard)

3. Toronto, 8:05,08

(Kylie Masse, Sophia Saroukian, Victoria Radounski, Olivia Sbaraglia)

 

Men 4 x 200m relay freestyle (Canadian club record)

1. UBC, 7:08,50

(Markus Thormeyer, Yuri Kisil, Stefan Milosevic, Keegan Zanatta)

2. Toronto, 7:14,89

(Gaël Chaubet, Ian Mackinnon, Hochan Ryu, Scott McGillivray)

3. Calgary, 7:16,98

(Peter Brothers, Christopher Neave, Teddy Kalp, Ben Blondal)