2017 U SPORTS Wrestling Championships: Nine CW wrestlers earn shot at gold

2017 U SPORTS Wrestling Championships: Nine CW wrestlers earn shot at gold

Evan Daum, Canada West Communications

EDMONTON - A total of nine Canada West wrestlers are set to take aim at gold Saturday, following Day 1 of the U SPORTS Wrestling Championships in Winnipeg on Friday.

After the opening day of competition at the national championships, which are being hosted by the University of Winnipeg at the Axworthy RecPlex, five women and four men from Canada West schools punched their ticket to gold medal bouts, which get underway Saturday beginning at 1:30 p.m. MT.

On the women's side, Katie Dutchak (Saskatchewan) and Mary Olapade (Alberta) go head-to-head in the 48 kg division, while Cara Nania (Calgary - 55 kg), Temitope Ogunijimi (Calgary - 63 kg), and Haley Heffel (Alberta - 72 kg) will also battle for top spot on the podium in their respective weight classes.

Like the women's competition, the men's side features a single all-Canada West bout for gold, as Finn Higgins (Winnipeg) faces Waylon Decoteau (Regina) in the 100 kg division.

Josh Bodnarchuk (Saskatchewan - 57 kg) and Brad Hildenbrandt (Fraser Valley - 120 kg) are also looking for gold in their respective divisions.

Along with the gold medal bouts, an additional 16 Canada West wrestlers are scheduled to take aim at bronze medals Saturday. Among the third-place bouts are two all-Canada West women's matchups, and three on the men's side.

The defending men's and women's champion Brock Badgers are in prime position to defend their championships. The Badgers, who have captured the last five U SPORTS women's team titles and the last three men's titles, will send 12 athletes to Saturday's gold medal finals.

WEBSITE (including complete results): http://en.usports.ca/championships/wrest/index 
WEBCAST (selected matches – all finals): USPORTS.LIVE 

Day 2 begins at 10:00 a.m. MT with the bronze medal matches and placement bouts through to eighth position, with the first gold medal finals set for 1:30 p.m. MT. All the matches on Saturday can be watched live on USPORTS.live

Following is a list of all medal matches:

Bold denotes bouts featuring Canada West wrestlers

WOMEN

Finals
48 kg – Katie Dutchak (Sask) vs Mary Olapade (Alberta)
51 kg – Jade Dufour (Concordia) vs Tina McLaren (Brock)
55 kg – Cara Nania (Calgary) vs Hannah Taylor (Brock)
59 kg – Cierra Carere (Guelph) vs Emily Schaefer (Brock)
63 kg – Temitope Ogunijimi (Calgary) vs Jessica Brouillette (Brock)
67 kg – Five Man Round Robin
72 kg – Haley Heffel (Alberta) vs Gracelynn Doogan (Guelph)
82 kg – Five Man Round Robin

Bronze
48 kg – Farrantina Gatta (Brock) vs Natassya Lu (Guelph)
51 kg – Amber Wiebe (Regina) vs Farah Taj (Alberta)
55 kg – Julie Steffler (Western) vs Chelsey Sicard (Guelph)
59 kg – Cholena Horne (Alberta) vs Tianna Kennett (Calgary)
63 kg – Nicole Roach (McMaster) vs Rhiannon Digweed (Guelph)
67 kg – Five-man round robin
72 kg – Shauna Kuebeck (Brock) vs Brooke Jarrett (Toronto)
82 kg – Five-man round robin

MEN

Finals
54 kg – Five-man round robin
57 kg – Josh Bodnarchuk (Saskatchewan) vs Sam Jagas (Brock)
61 kg – Elvir Uzunovic (Guelph) vs Chris McIsaac (Brock)
65 kg – Vincent de Marinis (Concordia) vs Mizam Tamaradze (Brock)
68 kg – Caleb Rutner (Western) vs Matt Jagas (Brock)
72 kg –Ilya Abelev (UNB) vs Cruiz Manning (Brock)
76 kg – Ahmed Shamiya (McMaster) vs Tyler Rowe (Brock)
82 kg – Alex Brown-Theriault (UNB) vs Jevon Balfour (Brock)
90 kg – Clayton Pye (Brock) vs Grayson St. Laurent (UNB)
100 kg – Finn Higgins (Winnipeg) vs Waylon Decoteau (Regina)
120 kg – Brad Hildenbrandt (Fraser Valley) vs Kyle Donk-Dann (Western)

Bronze
54 kg – Five Man Round Robin
57 kg – Kyle Robinson (Guelph) vs Johnny Vo (Alberta)
61 kg – Melvin Arciaga (Alberta) vs Ayobami Peloula (Saskatchewan)
65 kg – Erik Joy (McMaster) vs Conlan Foy (Calgary)
68 kg – Aidan McKeage (Alberta) vs Francis Carter (Concordia)
72 kg – Bennet Zahra (McMaster) vs Callum McNeice (Calgary)
76 kg – John Fayad (Calgary) vs Dan Humphrey (Guelph)
82 kg – Andrew Johnson (Sask) vs Gaelan Malloy (Regina)
90 kg – Nick Proctor (Calgary) vs Calvin Daum (Winnipeg)
100 kg- Baldwin Asala (Calgary) vs Ignatius Pitt (Brock)
120 kg – J. Tholl (Regina) vs Frederick Choquette (Concordia)

Day 2 Schedule (all times CT)

Saturday, February 25
11:00 – 5th-8th place matches
12:30 – Bronze Medal Matches
14:30 – Championship Finals