Huskies, Dinos claim No. 1 seeds for CW basketball playoffs

Huskies, Dinos claim No. 1 seeds for CW basketball playoffs

Evan Daum, Canada West Communications

Highlights:

  • The Calgary Dinos finished the men’s regular season as the conference’s top team in the RPI, earning the No. 1 playoff seed
  • Saskatchewan enters the women’s playoffs as the No. 1 seed after topping the RPI rankings at the close of regular season play
  • Conference playoff action opens Thursday, February 16 

EDMONTON – The 2016-17 Canada West basketball regular season is officially in the books, as Alberta and Lethbridge put the finishing touches on the conference schedule Sunday in Edmonton.

The conference’s 12 playoff teams based on win-loss records have been settled, along with the final Ratings Percentage Index (RPI) rankings, which were used for the first time in Canada West history to seed playoff teams. 

Coming out on top of the RPI are the Saskatchewan Huskies (women’s) and the Calgary Dinos (men’s), who now head into the playoffs as the No. 1 seeds. 

CLICK HERE FOR MORE ON RPI

And while the majority of the playoff picture was clear heading into Sunday’s lone men’s and women’s game, there was still a decent helping of intrigue left to be dished out in the regular season finales between Lethbridge and Alberta.

On the men’s side an Alberta win would've guaranteed the Bears the No. 1 seed in the playoffs, while a Lethbridge win would see Alberta slot in at No. 3 behind Saskatchewan and Calgary. The ‘Horns, on the other hand, were locked into the No. 6 position regardless of the outcome, but were looking to head into the playoffs on a winning note.

With both teams giving their benches plenty of playing time, Alberta came up short, as the Bears fell to the ‘Horns 96-94 in double-overtime.

While top spot in RPI was up for grabs in the men’s game, Saturday’s women’s tilt featured its own drama, as Lethbridge entered the game needing a win to leapfrog UNBC for the 12th and final playoff spot.

The ‘Horns, however, couldn’t keep up with Alberta, who earned a 67-47 win to dash Lethbridge’s playoff hopes. 

With the playoff picture now set, the focus shifts to post-season play, which opens this coming Thursday with play-in series action. 

Conference playoff action continues the following week, as quarter-final series are slated for February 23-26, before the Canada West Final Fours takes the court March 3-5. 

The U SPORTS Final Eight tournaments take centre stage March 9-12, with a minimum of two CW men’s teams (and possibly an additional at-large berth) heading to Halifax, while the Victoria Vikes welcome the nation’s best – including two additional Canada West teams – for the women’s national tournament.

Every Canada West basketball playoff game can be seen exclusively on CanadaWest.tv by purchasing a conference basketball pass for $20 CAD, or a day pass for $5 CAD.

 

Final Canada West standings and RPI rankings 

MEN’S

Playoff teams (in order of final standings): UBC, Calgary, Saskatchewan, Alberta, Lethbridge, Manitoba, Winnipeg, Fraser Valley, Brandon, Victoria, Regina, Thompson Rivers

 

Final RPI (playoff teams):

1. Calgary / 0.6033

2. Saskatchewan / 0.6017

3. Alberta / 0.6008

4. UBC / 0.5975

5. Manitoba / 0.5407

6. Lethbridge / 0.5190

7. Winnipeg / 0.5019

8. Brandon / 0.5003

9. Thompson Rivers / 0.4899

10. Fraser Valley / 0.4804

11. Victoria / 0.4801

*12. Mount Royal / 0.4685

13. Regina / 0.4645

* MRU didn’t qualify for playoffs (13th in standings)

 

WOMEN’S

Playoff teams (in order of final standings): Winnipeg, Regina, Alberta, UBC, Saskatchewan, Victoria, Trinity Western, Fraser Valley, Calgary, Brandon, MacEwan, UNBC

Final RPI (playoff teams):

1. Saskatchewan / 0.6095

2. Regina / 0.5944

3. Winnipeg / 0.5931

4. Alberta / 0.5784

5. UBC / 0.5516

6. Victoria / 0.5411

7. Trinity Western / 0.5222

8. Fraser Valley / 0.5181

9. Calgary / 0.5015

10. Brandon / 0.5006

11. MacEwan / 0.4749

12. UNBC / 0.4472

 

2017 playoff schedule

 

MEN’S

WEEK 1: Feb. 16-19 (best-of-three play-ins):

Seeds 1-4 earn byes: Calgary, Saskatchewan, Alberta, UBC

 

Series 1 – No. 9 Thompson Rivers @ No. 8 Brandon

Game 1: Friday, February 17 – 7 p.m. CT / Healthy Living Centre

            Game 2: Saturday, February 18 – 7 p.m. CT / Healthy Living Centre

            Game 3 (if necessary): Sunday, February 19 – 7 p.m. CT / Healthy Living Centre

 

Series 2 – No. 12 Regina  @ No. 5 Manitoba

            Game 1: Thursday, February 16 – 7:30 p.m. CT / Investors Group Athletic Centre

            Game 2: Friday, February 17 – 7:30 p.m. CT / Investors Group Athletic Centre

            Game 3 (if necessary): Saturday, February 18 – 7:30 p.m. CT / IGAC

 

Series 3 – No. 11 Victoria @ No. 6 Lethbridge

            Game 1: Friday, February 17 – 7 p.m. MT / 1st Choice Savings Centre

            Game 2: Saturday, February 18 – 7 p.m. MT / 1st Choice Savings Centre

            Game 3 (if necessary): Sunday, February 19 – 3 p.m. / 1st Choice Savings Centre

 

Series 4 – No. 10 Fraser Valley @ No. 7 Winnipeg

            Game 1: Thursday, February 16 – 7 p.m. CT / Duckworth Centre

            Game 2: Friday, February 17 – 3 p.m. CT / Duckworth Centre

            Game 3 (if necessary): Saturday, February 18 – 3 p.m. CT / Duckworth Centre

 

WEEK 2: Feb. 23-26 (best-of-three quarter-finals):

Winner of Series 1 @ No. 1 Calgary 

Winner of Series 2 @ No. 4 UBC

Winner of Series 3 @ No. 3 Alberta

Winner of Series 4 @ No. 2 Saskatchewan

 

WEEK 3: March 3-5 (Final Four):

Highest remaining seed hosts

 

U SPORTS Final Eight - March 9-12 (Halifax)

Two guaranteed CW berths (possibility of another at-large berth) 

 

WOMEN’S

 

WEEK 1: Feb. 16-19 (best-of-three play-ins):

Seeds 1-4 earn byes: Saskatchewan, Regina, Winnipeg, Alberta

 

Series 1 – No. 9 Calgary @ No. 8 Fraser Valley

            Game 1: Friday, February 17 – 6 p.m. PT / Envision Athletic Centre

            Game 2: Saturday, February 18 – 5 p.m. PT / Envision Athletic Centre

            Game 3 (if necessary): Sunday, February 19 – 5 p.m. PT / Envision Athletic Centre

 

Series 2 – No. 12 UNBC @ No. 5 UBC

            Game 1: Friday, February 17 – 3 p.m. PT / War Memorial Gym

            Game 2: Saturday, February 18 – 2 p.m. PT / War Memorial Gym

            Game 3 (if necessary): Sunday, February 19 – 2 p.m. PT / War Memorial Gym

 

Series 3 – No. 11 MacEwan @ No. 6 Victoria

            Game 1: Friday, February 17 – 7 p.m. PT / CARSA

            Game 2: Saturday, February 18 – 7 p.m. PT / CARSA

            Game 3 (if necessary): Sunday, February 19 – 1 p.m. PT / CARSA

 

Series 4 – No. 10 Brandon @ No. 7 Trinity Western

            Game 1: Thursday, February 16 – 7 p.m. PT / Langley Events Centre

            Game 2: Friday, February 17 – 7 p.m. PT / Langley Events Centre

            Game 3 (if necessary): Saturday, February 18 – 7 p.m. PT / Langley Events Centre

 

WEEK 2: Feb. 23-26 (best-of-three quarter-finals): 

Winner of Series 1 @ No. 1 Saskatchewan

Winner of Series 2 @ No. 4 Alberta 

Winner of Series 3 @ No. 3 Winnipeg

Winner of Series 4 @ No. 2 Regina

 

WEEK 3: March 3-5 (Final Four):

Highest remaining seed hosts

 

U SPORTS Final Eight - March 9-12 (Victoria)

Three guaranteed CW berths (Victoria as host and CW finalists)