18 athletes from Canada West schools headed to Winter Universiade

18 athletes from Canada West schools headed to Winter Universiade

U Sports Communications

TORONTO - U SPORTS International announced Friday its 122-member delegation for the 2017 Winter Universiade, set for Jan. 29 – Feb. 8 in Almaty, Kazakhstan.

The 122 Canadians includes 88 student-athletes and 34 mission and support staff in six sports – biathlon, cross country skiing, alpine skiing, snowboard, along with men’s and women’s teams in the U SPORTS championship offerings of hockey and curling.

h“We’re excited to compete in Kazakhstan,” said chef de mission Ari Grossman. “The mission staff have been working with the Organizing Committee to make sure that we have a great experience for our student-athletes.

“From the competition venues to the athletes’ village, everything is ready for what will be an outstanding games in Almaty. We’re excited to get there and compete.”

At the 2015 Winter Universiade in Granada, Spain, Canada won five medals, including bronze in alpine skiing, short-track speed skating and men’s hockey, and a pair of silvers in women’s curling and women’s hockey.

Canada will begin competition in women’s hockey on Jan. 28 against China at 4:30 pm local time (5:30 am ET), while the men’s hockey team – made up of OUA players and staff as per the U SPORTS conference rotation – faces off Jan. 30 against USA at 7:30 pm local (8:30 am ET). Curling, alpine skiing, cross country skiing and snowboard will also begin on Jan. 30, with biathlon starting on Jan. 31.

Since the U SPORTS conference rotation began in 1997, Canada has reached the podium in men’s hockey all but once, winning a pair of gold and silver medals to go along with five bronze. In women’s hockey, the Canadians took home gold in each of the first three tournaments dating back to 2009, before winning silver in 2015. Canada has also been a force in curling at the Winter Universiade, capturing four medals in the women’s competition (one gold, three silver) and two medals in the men’s event (one gold, one bronze).

In snow sports, sisters Abby and Emma Van Groningen from the University of Guelph, along with Ryerson’s Jennifer Hawkrigg, are all members of the national alpine snowboarding development group.

The Opening Ceremony of the 2017 Winter Universiade will be held on Jan. 29, beginning at 7 p.m. local time (8 a.m. ET) from the Almaty Arena, which also serves as the curling venue.

Canadian fans can livestream the action from the 2017 Winter Universiade at liveFISU.TV.

 

Team Canada website: http://en.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter/2017/index

 

Almaty 2017 website: www.almaty2017.com

 

Almaty 2017 schedule: http://en.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter/2017/files/16.11.03_WU2017-Timetable-of-Competition-Schedule.pdf

 

About the Winter Universiade

 

The Winter Universiade is a biennial international multi-sport event open to competitors who are at least 17 and less than 28 years of age as of January 1 in the year of the Games. Participants must be full-time students at a post-secondary institution (university, college, CEGEP) or have graduated from a post-secondary institution in the year preceding the event.

The Almaty Universiade will feature eight compulsory sports and four optional sports. Compulsory sports: alpine skiing, biathlon, ice hockey, curling, cross country skiing, short track speed skating, figure skating and snowboarding. Optional sports: ski jumping, nordic combined, freestyle skiing and long-track speed skating.

About U SPORTS

U Sports is the national brand for University Sports in Canada. Every year, over 12,000 student-athletes and 500 coaches from 56 universities vie for 21 national championships in 12 different sports. U Sports also provides higher performance international opportunities for Canadian student-athletes at Winter and Summer Universiades, as well as numerous world university championships. For further information, visit usports.ca or follow us on:

Twitter: @usportsca / @usportsINTL

Facebook: @usportscanada / @usportsINTL

YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/usportsca

Instagram: @usportsca / @usportsINTL

Snapchat: @usportsca

  

CANADIAN DELEGATION: 2017 WINTER UNIVERSIADE

Mission Staff

Chef de Mission: Ari Grossman*, University of Waterloo (Toronto, Ont.)

Assistant Chef de Mission: Lia Taha Cheng*, U SPORTS (Ottawa, Ont.)

Communications Manager: Michel Bélanger* (Quebec City, Que.)

Communications Officer: Marc Bartschat (Montreal, Que.)

Operations Coordinator: Dominique Massie-Martel*, U SPORTS (Montreal, Que.)

Chief Medical Officer: Lee Schofield*, University of Toronto (Wallaceburg, Ont.)

Chief Therapist: Jason White* (Gander, N.L.)

Physician: Erika Persson*, University of Alberta (Edmonton, Alta.)

Therapist: Connie Klassen*, Camosun College (Winnipeg, Man.)

Therapist: Renaud Geneviève (Halifax, N.S.)

Alpine Skiing

Name

Hometown

School

Adrienne Poitras

Montreal, Que.

University of Montreal

Marie Desrosiers

L'assomption, Que.

Polytechnique School

of Montreal

Frederique Nolin

Quebec, Que.

Laval University

Sandrine David*

Montreal, Que.

University of Montreal

Hannah Schmidt

Dunrobin, Ont.

Carleton University

Vincent Lajoie*

Montreal, Que.

University of Montreal

Justin Beaurivage

Victoriaville, Que.

Polytechnique School

of Montreal

Simon-Claude Toutant*

Joliette, Que.

Laval University

Philippe Rivet*

Saint-Lambert, Que.

University of New Hampshire

William Schuessler Bedard*

Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.

University of Montreal

Gabriel Mains*

Montreal, Que.

University of Montreal

William Mercier Robin

Quebec City, Que.

Laval University

 

Team Leader: Ève Routhier*, Laval University (Sherbrooke, Que)

Coach: Michel Huot, University of Montreal (Sainte Therese, Que.)

 

Biathlon

Name

Hometown

School

Jessica Paterson*

St. Albert, Alta.

University of Alberta

Sasha Eccleston*

Hinton, Alta.

University of Alberta

Reagan Mills*

Truro, N.S.

University of

Prince Edward Island

Seamus Boyd-Porter

St. John’s, N.L.

Memorial University

Evaline Juce

Hamiota, Man.

University of Alberta

Taij Mann

Edmonton, Alta.

MacEwan University

 

Team Leader: Lowell Niven*, University of Alberta-Augustana (Camrose, Alta.)

Technician: Lahav Wolach (Calgary, Alta.)

 

Curling

Name

Hometown

School

Taylor McDonald

Edmonton, Alta

University of Alberta

Kelsey Rocque

Fort Saskatchewan, Alta.

University of Alberta

Danielle Schmeimann

Stony Plain, Alta.

University of Alberta

Taylore Theroux

Fort Saskatchewan, Alta.

University of Alberta 

Russell Cuddie

London, Ont.

Wilfrid Laurier University

Richard Krell

London, Ont.

Wilfrid Laurier University

Spencer Nuttall

Toronto, Ont.

Wilfrid Laurier University

Fraser Reid

Ancaster, Ont.

Wilfrid Laurier University

Aaron Squires

St. Thomas, Ont.

Wilfrid Laurier University

 

Women’s Coach: Garry Coderre*, University of Alberta (St. Albert, Alta.) 

Men’s Coach: Jim Waite (St. Thomas, Ont.)

 

Cross Country Skiing

Name

Hometown

School

Jordan Cascagnette*

Pentetanguishene, Ont.

Nipissing University

Emma Camicioli

Edmonton Alta.

University of Calgary

Shelby Dickey

Collingwood, Ont.

Nipissing University

William Dumas

Gatineau, Que.

Laval University

Alexis Morin

Victoriaville, Que.

Laval University

Christel Pichard-Jolicoeur

Saint- Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que.

Laval University

Carrington Pomeroy

Chelsea, Que.

Carleton University

Gavin Shields

Thunder Bay, Ont.

Lakehead University

Andrée-Anne Théberge

Levis, Que.

Laval University

Connor Thompson

Montreal, Que.

Laval University

Kyla Vanderzwet

Port Elgin, Ont.

Western University

 

Team Leader: Katja Mathys (McKellar, Ont.)

Head Coach: Toivo Koivukoski*, Nipissing University (North Bay, Ont.)

Assistant Coach: Mary Waddell* (Sudbury, Ont.)

Technician: Kirk Potter* (Whitehorse, Y.T.)

 

 

Men’s Hockey

Name

Hometown

School

Kevin Bailie

Belleville, Ont.

Queen’s University

Sebastian Auger

Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Que.

Université du Québec

à Trois-Rivières

Mike Moffat

Waterloo, Ont.

University of Waterloo

Nathan Chiarlitti

Maple, Ont.

McGill University

Charles-David Beaudoin

Drummondville, Que.

Université du Québec

à Trois-Rivières

Spencer Abraham

Campbellville, Ont.

Queen’s University

Etienne Boutet

Quebec City, Que.

McGill University

Martin Lefebvre

Terrebonne, Que.

Université du Québec

à Trois-Rivières

Alex Basso

Toronto, Ont.

Ryerson University

Scott Simmonds

Uxbridge, Ont.

University of Guelph

Guillaume Asselin

Quebec City, Que.

Université du Québec

à Trois-Rivières

Michael McNamee

Perth, Ont.

Carleton University

Ryan Van Stralen

Prescott, Ont.

Carleton University

Mathieu Pompei

Laval, Que.

McGill University

Corey Durocher

Ottawa, Ont.

Carleton University

Olivier Hinse

Sherbrooke, Que.

Concordia University

Pierre-Olivier Morin

Trois-Rivières, Que.

Université du Québec

à Trois-Rivières

Brent Pedersen

Arthur, Ont.

Laurentian University

Tommy Giroux

Quebec City, Que.

Université du Québec

à Trois-Rivières

Slater Doggett

Oakville, Ont.

Queen’s University

Brett Welychka

London, Ont.

Carleton University

Eric Ming

Williamstown, Ont.

Queen’s University

 

Head Coach / Team Leader: Brett Gibson, Queen’s University (Gananoque, Ont.) 

General Manger / Associate Coach: Brian Bourque, University of Waterloo (Cole Harbour, N.S.)

Assistant Coach: Craig Duncanson, Laurentian University (Walden, Ont.)

Assistant Coach: Marty Johnston, Carleton University (Gloucester, Ont.)

Athletic Therapist: James Sawchuk*, Queen’s University (Winnipeg, Man.)

Equipment Manager: Trevor Black, University of Waterloo (Markdale, Ont.)

 

Women’s Hockey

Name

Hometown

School

Valerie Lamenta

Montreal, Que.

University of Guelph

Stephanie Sluys

Clinton, Ont.

University of Waterloo

Katherine Bailey

Lucan, Ont.

University of Guelph

Katelyn Gosling*

London, Ont

Western University

Brianna Iazzolino

Thunder Bay, Ont.

Western University

Maude Laramée

Gatineau, Que.

University of Montreal

Alexis Larson

Weyburn, Sask.

University of Regina

Kelly Murray

Medicine Hat, Alta.

University of British Columbia

Erica Rieder

Regina, Sask.

University of Manitoba

Kelty Apperson

New Hamburg, Ont.

St. Thomas University

Mélodie Bouchard

Sept-Iles, Que.

University of Ottawa

Jessica Cormier

Cap-aux-Meules, Que.

University of Montreal

Catherine Dubois

Charlesbourg, Que.

University of Montreal

Kylie Gavelin

Mankota, Sask.

University of Regina

Kelly Gribbons

Port Elgin, Ont.

University of Guelph

Alexandra Labelle

Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Que.

University of Montreal

Jaycee Magwood

Killarney, Man.

University of Regina

Rachel Marriott

Waterloo, Ont.

University of Waterloo

Daley Oddy*

Cranbrook, B.C.

St. Francis Xavier University

Alex Poznikoff

Edmonton, Alta.

University of Alberta

Alanna Sharman

Winnipeg, Man.

University of Manitoba

Kaitlin Willoughby

Prince Albert, Sask.

University of Saskatchewan

 

Team Leader/Video Coach: Rick Traugott (Toronto, Ont.)

Head Coach: Rachel Flanagan, University of Guelph (Oshawa, Ont.)

Assistant Coach: Kelly Paton, Western University (Woodstock, Ont.)

Assistant Coach: Howie Draper*, University of Alberta (Edmonton, Alta.)

Equipment Manager: Jean Huynh*, McGill University (Montreal, Que.)

Therapist: Natalie Paladino, University of Windsor (Hamilton, Ont.)

 

Snowboarding

Name

Hometown

School

Mackenzie Hamilton

Carlisle, Ont.

McGill University

Emma Van Groningen

Cambridge, Ont.

University of Guelph

Abby Van Groningen

Cambridge, Ont.

University of Guelph

Jennifer Hawkrigg

Toronto, Ont.

Ryerson University

Austin White

Oyama, B.C.

UBC Okanagan

Andrew Hildebrand

Toronto, Ont.

Western University

 

 

 

 

 

Team Leader: Meghan Hebert (Orangeville, Ont.)

Coach: Patrik Gaudet* (Saint-Laurent, Que.) 

*Returnee from a previous Universiade