2016-17 Canada West Three Stars of the Week

2016-17 Canada West Three Stars of the Week

 

MALE First Star Second Star Third Star
Week 1: Aug. 24-28
Justin Donaldson, TRU WolfPack, Soccer Elijah Adekugbe, TWU Spartans, Soccer Connor James, Alberta Golden Bears, Soccer
Week 2: Sept. 2-4 Ajeej Sarkaria, Alberta Golden Bears, Soccer Andrew Hicks, TWU Spartans, Soccer Zach Verhoven, UBC Thunderbirds, Soccer
Week 3: Sept. 10-11 Ajeej Sarkaria, Alberta Golden Bears, Soccer Ryan Glanville, TRU WolfPack, Soccer Elie Gindo, TWU Spartans, Soccer
Week 4: Sept. 16-18 Mitch McCaw, UBCO Heat, Soccer Jorge Leon Gomez, Calgary Dinos, Soccer Greg Buckley, Saskatchewan Huskies, Soccer
Week 5: Sept. 23-25 Dominic Russo, Calgary Dinos, Soccer Ajeej Sarkaria, Alberta Golden Bears, Soccer Greg Buckley, Saskatchewan Huskies, Soccer
Week 6: Sept. 30-Oct. 2 Bori Falaye, Calgary Dinos, Soccer Lahai Mansaray, MacEwan Griffins, Soccer Michael Mobilio, UFV Cascades, Soccer
Week 7: Oct. 6-10 Chris Rushworth, Lethbridge Pronghorns, Soccer Logan McVeigh, Saskatchewan Huskies, Hockey Justin Donaldson, TRU WolfPack, Soccer
Week 8: Oct. 14-17 Steven Stanford, Calgary Dinos, Hockey Connor Rankin, MRU Cougars, Soccer Francesco Bartolillo, UNBC Timberwolves, Soccer
Week 9: Oct. 21-23 Matt Brown, MRU Cougars, Hockey Byron Spriggs, Manitoba Bisons, Hockey Brady Weir, UFV Cascades, Soccer
Week 10: Oct. 28-29 Bori Falaye, Calgary Dinos, Soccer Jamie Crooks, Alberta Golden Bears, Hockey Shane Kerrison, MacEwan Griffins, Volleyball
Week 11: Nov. 3-6 Shane Osayande, Saskatchewan Huskies, Basketball Thomas Cooper, Calgary Dinos, Basketball Connor James, Alberta Golden Bears, Soccer
Week 12: Nov. 10-13 Declan White, TWU Spartans, Cross Country Niko Saler, Alberta Golden Bears, Soccer Alex Igual, Regina Cougars, Basketball
Week 13: Nov. 18-19 Tristan Frei, Regina Cougars, Hockey Conor Morgan, UBC Thunderbirds, Basketball Mitch Maxwell, Lethbridge Pronghorns, Hockey
Week 14: Nov. 25-27 Keegan Zanatta, UBC Thunderbirds, Swimming Conor Morgan, UBC Thunderbirds, Basketball Volodomyr Iegorov, TRU WolfPack, Basketball
Week 15: Dec. 1-3 Jordon Cooke, Saskatchewan Huskies, Hockey Thomas Cooper, Calgary Dinos, Basketball Mike Pierzchala, Lethbridge Pronghorns, Basketball
Week 16: Jan. 5-7 Derek Epp, Saskatchewan Huskies, Volleyball Parker Bowles, Calgary Dinos, Hockey Dejon Burdeaux, Lethbridge Pronghorns, Basketball
Week 17: Jan. 12-14 Curtis Stockton, Calgary Dinos, Volleyball Jesse Forsberg, Saskatchewan Huskies, Hockey Devren Dear, Manitoba Bisons, Volleyball
Week 18: Jan. 20-21 Steven Stanford, Calgary Dinos, Hockey Tyvon Cooper, Brandon Bobcats, Basketball Manny Dulay, UFV Cascades, Basketball
Week 19: Jan. 27-28 Matt Forbes, Saskatchewan Huskies, Basketball Logan McVeigh, Saskatchewan Huskies, Hockey Clint Filbrandt, Lethbridge Pronghorns, Hockey
Week 20: Feb. 2-5 Conor Morgan, UBC Thunderbirds, Basketball Mitch Maxwell, Lethbridge Pronghorns, Hockey Ryan Nickifor, Alberta Golden Bears, Volleyball
Week 21: Feb.10-12 Marcus Peterson, Alberta Golden Bears, Wrestling Elgin Pearce, Calgary Dinos, Hockey Brad Hildenbrandt, UFV Cascades, Wrestling
Week 22: Feb. 16-19 Connor Rankin, MRU Cougars, Hockey Volodymyr Iegorov, TRU WolfPack, Basketball Blake Scheerhoorn, TWU Spartans, Volleyball

--

FEMALE First Star Second Star Third Star
Week 1: Sept. 2-4
Meaghan Storie, Victoria Vikes, Soccer Marlee Maracle, UBC Thunderbirds, Soccer Tristan Corneil, Fraser Valley Cascades, Soccer
Week 2: Sept. 10-11 Jordan Smith, Calgary Dinos, Soccer Taylor Thorkelsson, Winnipeg Wesmen, Soccer Nikki Furukawa, Lethbridge Pronghorns, Soccer
Week 3: Sept. 16-18 Ashton Lowry, Regina Cougars, Soccer Gurneet Dhaliwal, UFV Cascades, Soccer Savanah Dubien, Alberta Pandas, Rugby
Week 4: Sept. 23-25 Jasmin Dhanda, UBC Thunderbirds, Soccer Rachel Hutchinson, TWU Spartans, Soccer Emily Burns, MacEwan Griffins, Soccer
Week 5: Sept. 30-Oct. 2 Monika Levarsky, UFV Cascades, Soccer Jasmin Dhanda, UBC Thunderbirds, Soccer Madeleine Graham, Victoria Vikes, Rugby
Week 6: Oct. 7-10  Cassandra, Vilgrain, UBC Thunderbirds, Hockey Alanna Sharman, Manitoba Bisons, Hockey Isabella Di Trocchio, TWU Spartans, Soccer
Week 7: Oct. 14-16 Alicia Anderson, Lethbridge Pronghorns, Hockey Sydney Daines, Alberta Pandas, Soccer Elysa Sandron, Calgary Dinos, Rugby
Week 8: Oct. 21-23 DaLeaka Menin, Calgary Dinos, Rugby Stephanie Norlander, UBC Thunderbirds, Field Hockey Suekiana Choucair, MacEwan Griffins, Soccer
Week 9: Oct. 28-29 Aman Shergill, UBC Thunderbirds, Soccer Maddie Wilford, Manitoba Bisons, Soccer Cassidy Kinsella, MacEwan Griffins, Volleyball
Week 10: Nov. 3-6 Emily Tuttosi, Calgary Dinos, Rugby Hannah Haughn, UBC Thunderbirds, Field Hockey Tessa Ratzlaff, TWU Spartans, Basketball
Week 11: Nov 10-13 Emma Cook-Clarke, Calgary Dinos, Cross Country Marlee Maracle, UBC Thunderbirds, Soccer Jenna Bugiardini, Victoria Vikes, Basketball
Week 12: Nov. 18-19 Kathleen Cahoon, UBC Thunderbirds, Hockey Laura McManes, Calgary Dinos, Volleyball Lauren Zary, Saskatchewan Huskies, Hockey
Week 13: Nov. 25-27 Danica Ludlow, Calgary Dinos, Swimming Kelsey Wog, Manitoba Bisons, Swimming Ingrid Wilm, UBC Thunderbirds, Swimming
Week 14: Dec. 1-3 Vasiliki Louka, UNBC Timberwolves, Basketball Kayli Sartori, UFV Cascades, Basketball Maddison Penn, UBC Thunderbirds, Basketball
Week 15: Jan. 5-7 Iullia Pakhomenko, TRU WolfPack, Volleyball Nikki Cornwall, TWU Spartans, Volleyball Jessica Bachysnki, Lethbridge Pronghorns, Basketball
Week 16: Jan. 12-14 Katie Polischuk, Regina Cougars, Basketball Nicole Karstein, Victoria Vikes, Basketball Maria Mongomo, UNBC Timberwolves, Basketball
Week 17: Jan. 20-22 Alex Poznikoff, Alberta Pandas, Hockey Diana Lumbala, Regina Cougars, Volleyball Elysa Sandron, Calgary Dinos, Rugby 7s
Week 18: Jan. 27-28 Mariah Walsh, Alberta Pandas, Volleyball Danielle Brisebois, UBC Thunderbirds, Volleyball Nikala Majewski, Brandon Bobcats, Volleyball
Week 19: Feb. 2-5 Kayla Gordon, TWU Spartans, Basketball Jenna Bugiardini, Victoria Vikes, Basketball Antoinette Miller, Winnipeg Wesmen, Basketball

Week 20: 10-12

Katie Dutchak, Saskatchewan Huskies, Wrestling Faith Hezekiah, Winnipeg Wesmen, Basketball Meg Casault, Alberta Pandas, Volleyball

Week 21: Feb. 16-19

Kaitlin Willoughby, Saskatchewan Huskies, Hockey Kayli Sartori, UFV Cascades, Basketball Kelcey Leavitt, Calgary Dinos, Rugby 7s

Italics denote U Sports athlete of the week.